Isa Day

Author of fantasy, romantasy and romance novels

Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

(zum deutschen Text)

 

Contact Address
Pongü Text & Design GmbH
In der Bettenen 8
8706 Meilen
Switzerland

phone: +41 43 843 96 42
e-mail: info[at]pongu.ch

Authorized representative
Sibylle Dussy Geiser, CEO

Commercial register entry
Business name: Pongü Text & Design GmbH
Identification number: CHE-112.572.976
Commercial register: Zurich

 

This information also applies to the following online presences:

 

Terms of Use

Exclusion of liability
This website has been carefully and diligently compiled. Nevertheless, Pongü Text & Design GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “Pongü”) as owner of this website cannot assume warranty regarding the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the displayed information.

Pongü shall not assume any liability for any kind of material or immaterial damages resulting from access to or use or non-use of the published information, from tampered internet connections or from technical disruptions.

All offers are non-binding. Pongü reserves the explicit right to change or delete parts of pages or the entire website without separate notice, or to suspend publication temporarily or irrevocably.

Links
Some links on Pongü’s webpages lead to third-party websites (“external links”). Those third-party websites are subject to the control and liability of their respective owners. Therefore Pongü cannot be held responsible for the correctness, completeness and lawfulness of such websites.

Copyright
All materials on this website are protected by Swiss copyright law and may not be reproduced without the prior written permission of Pongü Text & Design GmbH or, in the case of third party materials, the specifically named owner of that content.

Applicable Law / Place of jurisdiction
The use of this web site shall be subject to Swiss law. The sole legal venue for all disputes arising out of or in connection with this website shall be Meilen, Switzerland.

This legal notice was translated from German. The German version is legally binding for interpretation.

 

Privacy Policy/Data protection

Based on article 13 of the Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation and the data protection laws and regulations of the Confederation (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP) every person has the right to privacy and to be protected against the misuse of their personal data. Pongü adheres to these laws and regulations. Personal data is kept strictly confidential and is neither sold nor relayed to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, Pongü strives to protect its databases as effectively as possible against third-party access, loss, misuse or falsification.

Access data/server log-files
Upon accessing our websites, the following data will be stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information regarding operating system and browser. This user-related data serves as the basis for anonymous statistical analyses to identify trends which allow us to improve our offers accordingly.

Handling of personal data
Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e., information that can be traced back to a person. This includes your name, e-mail address or telephone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone count as personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by Pongü if this is permitted by law or if the user consents to the data collection.

Establishing contact
When contacting Pongü (for example via contact form or e-mail), the user’s details are stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Privacy policy for the social media links displayed by Pongü
Pongü does not use script-based plugins from social networks such as the “Like” button. The social media buttons in the header area of the page are normal links to third-party websites.

Only when you actively click on one of the offered social media links does the corresponding social network know that you have visited our website – this because of the so-called “referrer URL” (i.e., the previously visited page), which is recorded by most analytics tools.

Below we list the data protection declarations of the social networks linked by us for further information:

Amazon Affiliate Program
This site participates in the Amazon Associates affiliate programs designed to provide a means to earn advertising fees by placing advertisements and linking to Amazon.de, Amazon.co.uk and Amazon.com. Amazon uses cookies to trace the origin of orders. Among other things, Amazon can recognize that you have clicked the partner link on this website. For more information on Amazon’s use of data, please refer to the company’s privacy policies: Amazon.de | Amazon.co.uk | Amazon.com

Newsletter
On our website, you can subscribe to our newsletter. If you wish to receive the newsletter, we require a valid email address from you. The specification of a name is voluntary and will only be used to personalize the newsletter.

To distribute our newsletter, we use the services of Mailchimp, a service of The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” and thus commits itself to comply with EU data protection regulations. Furthermore, we have signed a data processing agreement with MailChimp.

Please note that Mailchimp registers click rates for each newsletter. For more information, please consult Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

Each newsletter offers you the opportunity to cancel your newsletter subscription. Alternatively, you can always write to the e-mail address listed in the contact details above.

Integration of Third-Party Services and Content
It can happen that we integrate third-party content on our pages, e.g., videos from YouTube. For this to work from a technical point of view, third-party content providers need to know the IP address of the users. We strive to integrate only content from external providers who use the IP address solely for the display of the content. Please note that we have no influence on third-party content providers if they save the IP address, e.g., for statistical purposes. In the case that we have knowledge of this, we will inform users about it.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates
The user has the right, upon request and free of charge, to receive information about the personal data stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, and of blocking and deletion of his personal data insofar as there is no legal obligation to store such data.

Meilen, April 18, 2018